MANCHESTER’S “THE CHANGING SEASON” IS WINNER OF 2016 BEACH BOOK FEST



SAN FRANCISCO_ A coming of age story that explores a young adult’s final summer before college is the winner of the 2016 Beach Book Festival, which honors the summer’s hottest reads.

Author Steven Manchester’s The Changing Season (Story Plant) examines the final summer of Billy, who is seeking one more lazy expanse of time before college. But there are complications – an accident, a job, a girl – that makes the summer anything but simple. It’s a story that resonates with anyone who has used the summer as a transition to a new life, and its deeply textured writing won the judging panel.

Manchester and other winners will be honored at a private dinner in San Francisco on May 28.

Other winners in the competition:

GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: The Changing Season – Steven Manchester

RUNNER-UP: Dark Surf – T.C. Zmak

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Do Not Assume” – Elaine Williams Crockett
  • “Tzippy” – Pat Rohner
  • “The Stillwater Conspiracy” – Georges Carrack
  • “Please Hold” – Tricia Stewart Shiu
  • “An Absence of Faith” – David W. Gordon
  • “Hook, Line & Sinker” – J.T Twerell
  • “Just Fall” – Nina R. Sadowsky
  • “The Yellow Plantation on the Purple Sea” – Gloria T. August
  • “Beleaguered Truth” – William Messenger
  • “Four Ways to Pharoah Khufu – Alexander Marmer
  • “There’s Always Tomorrow” – D.G. Stern
  • “Hidden Secrets” – Donna Zadunajsky
  • “The Yellow Plantation on the Purple Sea” – Gloria T. August
  • “The Dolphin” – Craig Bennett Hallenstein
  • “Preying Mantis – Lyn Thomas




BUSINESS

WINNER: “Letters to my Child’s Guardian” – Virginia C. Antipolo-Utt



BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: “The Sibold Effect” – J.D. Miller

RUNNER-UP: Cold Case to Closed Case” – Rich Little/Beverly Folstad

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Green Apple Red Book” – Rebecca Li-Huang
  • “Happy Chasing Happy” – Jerome Isip
  • YOUNG ADULT
  • WINNER: “When the Music Stops – Dance On” – Paddy Eger




GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: “Tesserae: A Memoir of Two Summers” – Mathias B. Freese

RUNNER-UP: “Tips and Tidbits for Parents and Teachers” – Pat Kozyra



WILD CARD

“The Lobby” – Randi Sherman

RUNNER-UP: “Creole Moon – The Betrayal” – Suzon Holmes

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Walking to Woot” – Jackie Chase
  • “Tesseract Resurrection” – Vicki Ebeling




SPIRITUAL

WINNER: “God’s Light” – Dr. Rick Scarnati



PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: “Reef Libre” – Robert Wintner



HISTORY

WINNER: “The Second Mourning” – Stephen G. Yanoff

RUNNER-UP: “Cold Case to Closed Case” – Rich Little/Beverly Folstad



CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: “Have You Filled Your Bucket Today? 10th Anniversary Edition” – Carol McCloud

RUNNER-UP: “The Reading Promise” – Troy Kent

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Piper Houdini: Apprentice of Coney Island” – Glenn Herdling
  • “The Ride of Doom” – Anthony Pardoe
  • “The Raging Torrent” – Anthony Pardoe




ROMANCE

WINNER: “Love Again” – Melissa Kline



COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: “The Literary Anthology – Laurent Boulanger