2013 BEACH BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES WINNERS

NEW YORK_ The story of the first Queen of Porn is the grand prize winner of the 2013 Beach Book Festival, which honors the summer’s hottest reads.

The story of “Inside Linda Lovelace’s Deep Throat” by Darwin Porter (Blood Moon Productions) is the first published exploration of the 1970s sex goddess who was transformed into a feminist icon of the 1980s. Her movie, ”Deep Throat,” redefined the nation's views on obscenity and was credited with changing America's sexual attitudes more than anything since the 1948 Kinsey Report.

But at decade's end, Linda, in a complete about-face, emerged as one of the more compelling voices in the feminist movement, denouncing the degradations of her cinematic past.

For its well-researched and forthwright narrative of one of the most compelling stories of the feminist movement, the book won the approval of the Beach Book Festival judges. The book and others will be honored in a private ceremony on June 21 at the Grolier Club in Manhattan.

Other winners in the competition:

BUSINESS

WINNER: GUTSY: How Women Leaders Make Change– Sylvia LaFair


CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: How Dachshunds Came to Be – Kizzie Elizabeth Jones/illustrated by Scott Ward

RUNNER-UP: Roy G. Biv is Mad at Me Because I Love Pink – Nancy Guettier/illustrated by Andrew Vera

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • How Hollyhocks Came to New Mexico – Paul Rhetts, et. al
  • I Wonder What It’s Like to Be… - Mark Darlow
  • The Little Apple – Deborah Smith Ford
  • All is What it Is – M.H. Zuntamin
  • Oodles of Poodles – Lynda Lippman Lockhart
  • Remote Control Adventures Book 4: Dinosaurs Beyond the Waterfall – Lynne M. Silber/illustrated by Baird Hoffmire
  • A Squirrel’s Story – Jana Bommersbach/illustrated by Jeff Yesh
  • Angel or Not? Ohh, So Not! – Lori Diez
  • Pukeweed Soup – JoAnn Flammer


POETRY:
WINNER: From These Eyes – Robyn E. Budge

RUNNER-UP: The Structure of Desire – W.F. Lantry

HONORABLE MENTION:
From Pink Bows to Red Stilettos – Xia Devore


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: Inside Linda Lovelace’s Deep Throat – Darwin Porter

RUNNER-UP: Twenty-Eight Snow Angels – Diane Dettmann

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • From the Hand of God to the Miracle of the Orchid – Milton O. Carpenter
  • No Sex in St. Tropez – Rosalie Linver Ungar
  • Coming to Forgiveness – Ronita Johnson
  • The Iron Butterfly – Choon-Ok Jade Harmon/Ana Maria Rodriguez

WILD CARD

WINNER: Counting Crows – Spencer Hatton

RUNNER-UP: Seashell Santas – Richard E. Waller

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Tesseract 3AM – Vicki Ebeling
  • The Magic Pumpkin – Benji Palus

GENERAL FICTION:

WINNER: Rosi’s Time – Edward Eaton

RUNNER-UP: Running with the Enemy – Lloyd Lofthouse

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Shattered Triangle – William Messenger
  • China Rising – Alexander Scipio
  • Promise to Pay the Bearer – Page Martin
  • Taking Elyse – Jody Fife
  • Wild Nights – Mary Ellen Courtney
  • Benevolent – Devon Trevarrow Flaherty
  • Leaving Green Island – Em Barrett
  • Slightly Cracked – Susan Whitfield
  • The Man with Two Shadows – Tristan Black Wolf
  • Tarnished Hero – Jim Gilliam
  • The President’s Ultimatum – John Cavi
  • Breathing Blue – Kathleen O’Dwyer
  • Wages of Sin – George La Vigne and Jamie Campbell
  • The Final Race – Oliver Chirac
  • For Internal Use Only – Cari Kamm
  • Red Tape – Michele Seigfried
  • Retribution – K.T. Archer
  • After the Fall – Michael Terence Rothwell
  • Mayor of Hollywood – Mary-Beth Brophy
  • Fire & Water – Betsy Fassbinder
  • Scent of Triumph – Jan Moran
  • Freshman Forty – Christine Duval


TEENAGE

WINNER: Broken Glass – Tabitha Freeman

RUNNER-UP: Grounded for Good – Dawn Daria


COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: Hollywood or Bust – Susan Marg

RUNNER-UP: Fundamentally Female – Renee Rongen

HONORABLE MENTION:
Pawprints on the Heart – Bradford P. Miller


ROMANCE:

WINNER: The Divorceketeer Club – Linda Sue Brooks

RUNNER-UP: Quinn’s Quest – Gloria O’Shields


GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: 17 Cents and a Dream – Daniel Milstein

RUNNER-UP: I Like Your Form – J.D. Holmes

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Letters to the Brokenhearted – Pamela Antoinette, Ph.D
  • Make it Morning – Jodi Bainter
  • Tales from the Tailgate – Steven Korievo
  • The One-Minute Zillionaire – Lowell T. Christensen
  • The Terrible Loyalty – Sandy Moss


HEALTH:

WINNER: Diabetes ABC – Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg


SPIRITUAL

WINNER: Which Button Do You Push to Get God to Come Out? – Jo Russell

RUNNER-UP: Good Night Brian – Steven Manchester

HONORABLE MENTION:
My Extraordinary Life – Monica Sucha Vickers


SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: Reader – Erec Stebbins

RUNNER-UP: The Treos Dilemma – William Lavell

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Grapeshot and Demons – Vincent Scully
  • Untimed – Andy Gavin