2011 BEACH BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES WINNERS

 

NEW YORK _ The 2011 Beach Book Festival has named “Damn You, Scarlett O’Hara: The Private Lives of Vivien Leigh and Laurence Olivier” as the grand prize winner of its annual competition honoring the summer’s hottest reads.

Written by celebrity journalists Darwin Porter and Roy Moseley, the book is the quintessential juicy beach read, tracing the story of the couple once dubbed the Romeo and Juliet of their era. The book spares no punches, detailing the sordid side of the Hollywood legends in their public and private lives. Published by Blood Moon Productions, the publishing house that specializes in celebrity scandal, the book is a page-turner of the first order and perfect for a fun vacation read.

The winners will be honored at a gala awards ceremony on June 10 at the Algonquin Hotel in New York.

Others winners in the competition:

 

FICTION

WINNER: Sikander – M. Salahuddin Khan

RUNNER-UP: Beachcombers – Nancy Thayer

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Separation of Faith – Cheri Laser
  • Beach Trip – Cathy Holton
  • Anarcho Grow – T.A. Sedlak
  • Here, Home, Hope – Kaira Rouda
  • The Gray Zone – Daphna Ziman
  • Tropic of California – R. Page Kaufman
  • Boardwalk Stories Roslyn Bernstein
  • Quintspinner – A Pirate’s Quest – Dianne Greenlay
  • A Better View of Paradise – Randy Sue Coburn
  • White Seed – Paul Clayton
  • Down the Low Road – Terin Tashi Miller
  • The Cannibal of Guadalajara – David Winner
  • Hana-lani – Christine Sunderland
  • The House at Miller’s Court – K. Patrick Malone
  • Legacy of the Unsung – Gary D. Henry
  • The Trust – Sean Keefer

     

    GENERAL NON-FICTION

    WINNER: Away at a Camp in Maine – Kimberley Collins Kalicky

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Beach Chair Diaries – Janet Spurr

     

    BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    WINNER: Damn You, Scarlett O’Hara: The Private Lives of Vivien Leigh and Laurence Oliver – Darwin Porter and Roy Moseley

    RUNNER-UP: The Maybelline Story – Sharrie Williams with Bettie Youngs

     

    HOW-TO

    WINNER: Bad Girls – Carole Lieberman, MD

    RUNNER-UP: Anything Other Than Naked – Glen R. Sondag

     

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Guerilla Publishing – Barbara With

     

    POETRY

    WINNER: An Agreement with Love – Kristina Renee Mercier

    RUNNER-UP: Iconic Poetry – Sara Lauritzen

     

    BUSINESS:

    WINNER: Putting Your Best Book Forward – Ellen Reid

    RUNNER-UP: Have a Nice Conflict – Michael Patterson

     

    CHILDREN’S

    WINNER: The Magic of TopSail Island – Lindsay McAllister Zarse/Brian Martin

    RUNNER-UP: Oliver the Overarchiever – Karin Mesa

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Tim and Sally’s Beach Adventure – Grady Thrasher/Elaine Hearn Rabon
  • Seeds of Hope: A Prairie Story – Mary Harelkin Bishop
  • The Underwater Mystery – Helena Long and Brenna Smith
  • The Legend of Pocahontas and Captain John Smith – Joe Loesch

     

    HEALTH

    WINNER: Master Your Sleep – Tracey I. Marks, MD

    RUNNER-UP: Secrets from the Sofa – Dr. Kenneth Herman

     

    SPIRITUAL

    WINNER: Megan’s Way – Melissa Foster

    RUNNER-UP: Reiser’s Ramblings – Fr. Bernard Reiser

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Thoughts on Thoughts – Terry L. Neal

     

    TEENAGE

    WINNER: FreeK Camp – Steve Burt

    RUNNER-UP: Tuesday’s Child – Carolyn Gibbs

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Skater Kate – Hilary Malloy

     

    ROMANCE

    WINNER: Love Letters – Geraldine Solon

     

    COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

    WINNER: Oxygen for the Swimmer – Alexandria Mangas/Janet Hommel Mangas

    RUNNER-UP: Howlin’ at the Dixie Moon – Don Lively