BEACH BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES “SEVEN WAYS TO DIE” FOR GRAND PRIZE

NEW YORK _ A crime thriller with a unique back story is the grand prize winner of the 2012 Beach Book Festival, which honors the summer’s hottest reads. “Seven Ways to Die” is the final book from best-selling author William Diehl, who passed away five years ago after writing 400 pages of the novel, yet leaving it still incomplete.

His wife allowed his best friend and fellow author, Kenneth Atchity, to step in and complete the work. Atchity, who has written 15 books and produced 30 films, used notes and an outline to finish the whodunit. Fans of intriguing plots and page-turning reads will not be disappointed.

The judges awarded the book top honors for its colorful characters and intriguing plot, making it a perfect beach read for the coming season. The authors will be honored at a private awards ceremony to be held June 22 at the Grolier Club in Manhattan.

Other winners in the competition:

GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: Seven Ways to Die – William Diehl

RUNNER-UP: Roam – Alan Lazar

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • One Pink Line – Dina Silver
  • Flashblind – Paul Bernstein
  • The Hometown – Leena Ceraveeni
  • Second Impressions – Ava Farmer
  • To Kill the Duke – Sam Moffie
  • Dark Lake – Louise Gaylord
  • The Joke’s on Me – Laurie Boris
  • The Sausage Maker’s Daughter – AGS Johnson
  • First Death – Kyona Jiles
  • Hope’s Ante – Thom Vines
  • The Darkening Dream – Andy Gavin
  • Point Deception – Jim Gilliam
  • Whole Latte Life – Joanne DeMaio
  • Tribes of Time – Jaymes E. Terry
  • Code Name Sonny – K.E. Pottie
  • Falling Waters – Gary D. Henry
  • The Inventor – John Miller Conn
  • Aloha – Stephen A. Enna/Dennis J. Wootten

      TEENAGE

      WINNER: Freek Show – Steve Burt

      RUNNER-UP: Girl Unmoored – Jennifer Gooch Hummer

      HONORABLE MENTIONS:

      • Meridienne Drake: Secrets of the Truth – Jessica Dragon Cheramie
      • Willie Kettle and the Sea Witch – V.M. Catanio/illustrations by Christine Hatem
      • Crow’s Row – Julie Hockley
      • A New Leash on Life – Erna Mueller

      ROMANCE

      WINNER: Wedlocked – Bonnie Trachtenberg

      RUNNER-UP: Adele: Wilderness Bride – Thora Kerr Illing

      HONORABLE MENTIONS:

      • Dancing Naked in Dixie – Lauren Clark
      • Catch and Release – Dr. J.T. Twerell

      CHILDREN’SBOOKS

      WINNER: Curio a Shetland Sheepdog and her Pals – Jeanette A. Griver/Phyllis L. Milway

      RUNNER-UP: Prince Rama: Son of the Solar Dynasty – Vrinda Sheth/illustrations by Anna Johansson

      HONORABLE MENTIONS:

      • No More Vegetables – Debi Brown
      • The Candy Roses of Cape Care – Suzie Canale/illustrated by Kevin Coffey
      • The Peacock Diaries – Cary Hand
      • Pink Hamster and the Big Birthday Surprise – Eileen Wacker

      SCIENCE FICTION

      WINNER: The Death of Eve – Shaun Penney

      RUNNER-UP: Sequence – Kenneth Rogers Jr.

      HONORABLE MENTIONS:

      • Anvil of Midnight – William Weyr
      • Was A Time When – Sam Penny
      • The Immune – Doc Lucky Meisenheimer

      HOW-TO

      WINNER: Imperfect Weddings are Best – Dr. Sherry Meinberg

      RUNNER-UP: Do Not Invent Buggy Whips – Kenneth Thurber

      HONORABLE MENTIONS:

      • Erotic Marriage – Dr. Frederick Mondin
      • Nature’s Nutrition – Rory Celmin

      POETRY

      WINNER: Death and Morning – Richard Atwood


      COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

      WINNER: Woe of the Road – Kyle Therese Cranston and Jenn Dlugos


      SPIRITUAL

      WINNER: The Genesis Code – Abraham Lopian and Julie A. Snyder

      RUNNER-UP: Tragedy & Trust – Thom Vines with John Michael Vestal


      GENERAL NON-FICTION

      WINNER: A 1000-Mile Walk on the Beach – Loreen Niewenhuis

      RUNNER-UP: Pairs – D.W. Richards

      HONORABLE MENTIONS:

      • Blood & Money – P. Mark Accettura
      • The Amazing Adventures of Nobody – Leon Logothetis
      • Maria’s Duck Tales – Maria Daddino
      • My Bad Tequila – Rico Austin
      • The Last Fling – John B. “Red” Cummings, Jr.

      BUSINESS

      WINNER: Life is a Choice – Dr. David Washington

      RUNNER-UP: The ABC of Sales – Daniel Milstein

      HONORABLE MENTION: Big Wave Surfing – Kenneth Thurber


      BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

      WINNER: Marilyn at Rainbow’s End – Darwin Porter

      RUNNER-UP: North of Hollywood – Rick Lenz

      HONORABLE MENTIONS:

      • Southern Boy – Armiger Jagoe
      • Born Minus – Armand Miele

      WILD CARD

      WINNER: The Lighthouse at Montauk Point – R. David Fulcher

      RUNNER-UP: Tesseract Configured – V.A. Ebeling